THASTOLIA Home&Body
Dead Sea Salts - (Sodium Chloride)
Here at Thastolia Home Bath & Body Products, we only want to create and use products that are truly beneficial to you, your skin and our environment. We hope this information we provide will give you a sense of pleasure when you make a purchase from us. We use only 100% pure Dead Sea Salts in our salt scrub blends along with fantastic aromas and pure essential oils. We want you to know what you are buying. Thank you again, “From Our Family to Yours”.
Salt, What a fantastic way to relive stress soak your feet and many more uses! Trace amounts of minerals are absorbed by the body when you bathe in a mineral bath and provide healing effects to various body organs and systems. These healing effects can include stimulation of the immune system, physical and mental relaxation, normalized gland function and detoxification. Mineral waters can also ease the effects of skin conditions such as psoriasis, dermatitis, fungal infections and help the healing of wounds and other skin injuries.
Furthermore, bathing in hot water increases blood circulation and cell oxygenation. The increase in blood flow also helps dissolve and eliminate toxins from the body and increases the flow of oxygen-rich blood throughout the body, bringing improved nourishment to vital organs and tissues.
Know what kind of salt you are about to purchase. Beware of processed or washed Dead Sea salts. Although technically they are still Dead Sea salts, many of the salts sold today have in fact had many of the important minerals processed out for other applications, leaving you with a product no much more therapeutic than table salt. This is bad.
Essential Minerals of Dead Sea Salt Make Salt Scrubs Even Better for Your Skin!
It is fact that salt which is gathered from The Dead Sea contains over 80 minerals which are essential for your skin's health. By feeding your skin these important minerals you improve its natural look as well as help maintain optimal skin hydration at all times. These minerals include Magnesium, Potassium, Bromine, Calcium Chloride and Sodium, all vital to a youthful and healthy looking skin. All these minerals are present in Dead Sea salt at concentration levels ten times higher than any other ocean or sea on the planet! That is why salt scrubs which are made specifically using bath salts made with Dead Sea minerals are so popular and more importantly, highly effective. They combine the exfoliating and cleansing effect of using a salt scrub with the high concentration of essential skin care minerals present in The Dead Sea.
If you have any questions about the use of Dead Sea salt please contact your physician.
Why do we use Natural Shea/Cocoa & Mango Butters?
If you are like us and have wondered what's the big deal about cocoa, mango & Shea butter? We are going to try and fill you in! As business owners of custom handmade home, bath & body products items we've come to know the valuable roles that each one of these ingredients plays. Not only are they very important to our business but truly have marvelous benefits to your skin. They are not just another gimmick! If you take a look at the market you will see that more and more companies and business owners of skin care lines are offering products with these wonderful ingredients. So below we have given you a little information about the ingredients that we find so important.
SHEA BUTTER (Butyrospermum parkii)
Shea butter is used for many reasons one of which it stimulates your skins renewal process providing you with the ultimate vibrant appearance. Shea butter has also been tested and proven effective at diminishing various signs of aging, skin, skin regeneration in cases of sunburns and scars, wrinkle reduction and also helps prevent sun damage.
Shea butter originates from the Karite Nut tree, also called the Mangifolia tree, found in the semi-arid savannahs of West and Central Africa. The women of West Africa have been using shea butter for centuries. The Karite Nut tree, which can live for 300 years, is often dubbed the “tree of life” by African women who make this precious butter by hand. Almost all parts of the tree have some practical use. The bark is an ingredient in traditional medicines against certain childhood illnesses and minor scrapes and cuts. The shell of the nuts can repel mosquitoes. Above all, because it is completely non-toxic and gentle, the fruity part of the nut, when crushed, yields a vegetable oil that can be used in soap-making, cooking, and skin and hair care.
Benefits of Shea Butter:
1. Treatment of dry skin, eczema, and minor burns.
2. Pain relief from swelling and arthritis.
3. Improves muscle relaxation and stiffness.
4. Sunscreen, due to its rich content of vitamins E&F.
5. Treats dark spots, skin discolorations, stretch marks, wrinkles and blemishes.
6. Massages, diaper rash, and as a hair conditioner.
7. Lip balm, hand cream, organic skin cream, medicinal soaps, veterinary compound.
8. Itchy skin treatment, blotchy skin treatment, wrinkled skin treatment.
9. Acne skin treatment, new skin scar treatment, dark skin spot treatment.
10. Food additives (chocolate etc.), baby lotion etc.
COCOA BUTTER (Theobroma cacao)
A creamy yellow butter obtained from the roasted rainforest chocolate bean. Cacao trees grow wild in the Amazon rainforest and are cultivated in many tropical countries. Cocoa butter has excellent emollient properties and is used to soften and protect chapped hands, lip and skin, absorbing quickly into the skin. It is good for all skin types and is particularly excellent for dry skin. The natural emolliency, moisturizing and antioxidant characteristics of cocoa butter make it an excellent choice for uses designed to rejuvenate the skin.
Cocoa Butter has been around ages and found in many tanning products & there is a very important reason. Cocoa Butter is the creamy rich fat obtained from the seeds of a cocoa plant. Cocoa makes many products a good skin conditioner for those expecting and for stretch marks as well as a perfect tan enhancer.
MANGO BUTTER (Mangifera indica)
Mango butter is extracted from the seed kernels of the lush and juicy tropical mango fruit. It is non-greasy, absorbs easily into the skin and provides a natural protective effect against UV radiation. It has emollient properties, high oxidative ability, wound healing, and regenerative activity due to its high unsaponiable contents. Mango butter has been traditionally used in the rainforests and tropics for its skin softening, soothing, moisturizing and protective properties and to restore flexibility and reduce degeneration of skin cells. An ideal moisturizer for all skin types.
GERMALL PLUS (Propylene Glycol (and) Diazolidinyl Urea (and) Iodopropynyl Butylcarbamate). is a highly effective, broad spectrum, non-paraben preservative for oil-in-water and water-in-oil emulsions and water soluble formulations. The components of Germall Plus, when combined at a 99:1 ratio, exhibit a synergistic preservative effect. The synergism lowers the amount of Germall Plus necessary for proper preservation. Germall Plus has no known chemical inactivators. It is compatible with virtually all cosmetic ingredients, including complex ingredients such as proteins and surfactants. As a result, Germall Plus can be incorporated into a variety of leave-on and rinse-off cosmetic and personal care formulations for reliable preservation. We use about a .28% concentration in our products that have preservatives, (Butters, lotions, creams, etc..)
DISCLAIMER: The information provided is not intended to constitute professional medical advice for treatment. You should consult your personal physician with any questions you may have regarding a medical condition.